Tools · calculator

Stripe fee calculator.

What Stripe takes from one order, layer by layer: the card rate, the fixed fee, a card from abroad, currency conversion and the extras, at the rates Stripe prints for the US, the UK, the euro area, Canada and Australia. Turn it round to find the price that keeps what you meant.

An example order is filled in · put your own in

The orderwhat the customer pays, or what you keep

Start from
Your Stripe account is in
It sets the currency, the rates and what counts as a card from abroad.
Stripe’s smallest charge is $0.50.

The cardwhat moves the rate

How it is paid
Online includes Apple Pay, Google Pay and Link, which Stripe prices as cards. In person means Stripe Terminal.
The card
What counts is the country that issued the card, not where the customer lives.

+1% on this account. It follows the currency, not the card: a card from abroad charged in your own currency pays no conversion.

Extrasonly if you use them

1.5% of the payout, at least $0.50.

+0.7%, for subscriptions on pay-as-you-go Billing.

+0.4% on Invoicing Starter, on top of the card fee.

You keep from the order

$94.30

Stripe takes $5.70 of the $100.00 order, 5.70%.

Stripe’s fee
$5.70
To keep $100.00, charge
$106.03
A refund leaves Stripe with
$5.70
Fees on a dispute you fight and lose
$30.00
Stripe’s fee, layer by layer$5.70 · 5.70%
  1. Stripe’s card rate2.9%$2.90
  2. Fixed fee$0.30$0.30
  3. Card from abroad+1.5%$1.50
  4. Currency conversion+1%$1.00

The same card fee elsewhere

  • Stripeas above, without Billing, Invoicing or the payout$5.70
  • WooPayments2.9% + $0.30, +1.5% for the card, +1% conversion$5.70
  • Shopify Payments, by planstandard US cards; its conversion fee sits in the converted priceBasic $4.20Grow $4.00Advanced $3.80

Stripe’s standard rates as its pricing pages print them, read 15 September 2026. Stripe does not publish how it rounds, so a fee can be a cent out, and large businesses can ask Stripe for custom pricing.

What to do with it

A month of payouts shows what each order really pays in fees. Bring one and I will read it with you, then set up the provider, the currencies and the payouts on Shopify or WooCommerce so the fee on each order is the one you planned for.

Book the callthirty minutes, free · bring a month of payouts

Stripe’s card rates in five countries

The same card costs a different amount on each Stripe account, and the shape of the price changes too. The US and Canada add to a base rate; the UK and the euro area print one total for each kind of card; Australia prints a domestic and an international total, both with dated cuts.

Standard pricing, read 15 September 2026
Account inDomestic card onlineCard from abroadConversionIn personDispute · counteredInstant Payout
United StatesUSD2.9% + $0.30 · +0.5% typed in+1.5%+1%2.7% + $0.05 · +1.5% for a card from abroad$15.00 · $15.001.5%, at least $0.50
United KingdomGBP1.5% + £0.20 · business cards 2.8%EEA cards 2.5% · all others 3.15%, in all+2%1.4% + £0.10 · 2.9% outside the EEA£20.00 · £20.001%, at least £0.40
Euro areaIreland, Germany1.5% + €0.25 · business cards 2.8%UK cards 2.5% · all others 3.15%, in all+2%1.4% + €0.10 · 2.9% outside the EEA€20.00 · €20.001%, at least €0.50
CanadaCAD2.9% + CA$0.30 · +0.5% typed in+0.8%+2%2.7% + CA$0.05 · 3.5% for a card from abroadCA$15.00 · CA$15.001%, at least CA$0.60
AustraliaGST included1.65% + A$0.303.5% in all · 2.8% from 1 April 2027+2%1.65% + A$0.10 · 3.5% for a card from abroadA$25.00 · A$25.001.5%, at least A$0.50

The euro area row is Ireland’s pricing page, with in-person rates from Germany’s, where Ireland’s were not printed. Stripe’s docs count business, corporate and commercial Visa, Mastercard and Cartes Bancaires cards as premium; American Express is standard in the UK and the euro area. The countered fee comes back when you win.

Stripe on Shopify and WooCommerce

Shopify’s help is plain about it: where Shopify Payments is supported, Stripe won’t be available to activate, because Stripe is the banking partner behind Shopify Payments. A store there pays Shopify Payments at its plan’s rate, or uses another provider and pays Shopify’s own fee on top of that provider’s: 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow, 0.6% on Advanced and 0.2% on Plus. With Shopify Payments switched on, PayPal and manual payments carry no third-party fee.

Shopify’s published rates for a US store cover standard domestic cards. A credit card issued in another country adds a 1% cross-border fee, which the calculator includes. Business cards and every domestic American Express card cost more, at rates Shopify shows only inside a store’s admin, so the calculator leaves them out rather than guess.

On WooCommerce, Stripe’s own extension is a free download built by Stripe: the fees are Stripe’s and nothing is added. WooPayments runs on Stripe too, but prints its own table. Online in the US it matches Stripe to the cent. In the UK it is 1.5% + £0.25, with 2% more for an international card, against Stripe’s 1.5% + 20p and totals of 2.5% or 3.15%, so the same order can cost more.

Selling on ShopifyUS rates

  • Shopify Payments2.9%, 2.7%, 2.5% + 30¢ by plan
  • Another providerits rate, plus 2%, 1%, 0.6% or 0.2%
  • Stripe on its owncannot be switched on

Selling on WooCommerceany country

  • Stripe’s extensionStripe’s rates, nothing added
  • WooPayments, USthe same as Stripe online
  • WooPayments, UK1.50% + £0.25, +2% from abroad

What an order costs besides the rate

A refund keeps the feeRefund a $100 US order and the customer gets the $100 back while Stripe keeps its $3.20. Issuing the refund is free; only cancelling a payment before it completes leaves no fee behind.

A dispute costs twice since June 2025Stripe charges $15 when a dispute arrives and, since 17 June 2025, another $15 when you counter it, returned only if you win. Fight and lose and the fees are $30, with the order’s money gone back to the customer. The UK charges £20 twice, the euro area €20, Canada CA$15 and Australia A$25.

Conversion follows the currencyA card from abroad charged in your own currency pays the add-on for its country and no conversion. A card from home charged in another currency pays conversion. Settling in the currency you charge, where Stripe supports it, avoids the fee.

The fixed fee rules small ordersOn a $1 US charge the fee is $0.33, a third of the sale. At $10 it is $0.59, 5.9%, and at $100 it is $3.20, 3.2%. Stripe’s smallest charge is 50¢, 30p in the UK.

Questions people ask

How much does Stripe charge per transaction?

In the US, 2.9% + 30¢ for a domestic card online and 2.7% + 5¢ in person on Terminal, with 0.5% more for a card number typed in, 1.5% more for a card issued abroad and 1% more when the charge needs converting. The UK starts at 1.5% + 20p, the euro area at 1.5% + €0.25, Canada at 2.9% + CA$0.30 and Australia at 1.65% + A$0.30 with GST included. There is no setup or monthly fee.

Does Stripe charge more for international cards?

Yes, by a different amount on each account. A US account adds 1.5% and a Canadian one 0.8%. UK and euro accounts print totals instead: 2.5% for a card from the other side (EEA cards on a UK account, UK cards on a euro one) and 3.15% for a card from anywhere else. Australia charges 3.5% in all · 2.8% from 1 April 2027. What counts is the country that issued the card, not where the customer is.

Does Stripe return its fee when I refund a payment?

No. Stripe’s docs say the processing fees from the original payment aren’t returned, so a refunded $100 US order still costs its $3.20. Issuing the refund costs nothing, and neither does cancelling a payment before it completes.

How much does a Stripe dispute cost?

In the US, $15 when the dispute arrives and, since 17 June 2025, another $15 if you counter it, which Stripe returns only if you win. Accept it or win it and you are out $15; fight and lose and it is $30, with the order’s money going back to the customer. The UK charges £20 twice, the euro area €20, Canada CA$15 and Australia A$25. Smart Disputes, if you switch it on, takes 30% of each dispute it wins.

How do I charge so I receive $100 after Stripe’s fees?

Add the fixed fee to the amount you want and divide by one minus the rate. For a US domestic card that is (100 + 0.30) ÷ 0.971, so $103.30; with a card from abroad and conversion it is $106.03. Choose What I want to keep above and the calculator finds the smallest price that works, a cent at a time. That sets a price. Adding a card fee on top of a price is a surcharge, and card network rules limit those.

Can I use Stripe on Shopify?

Not where Shopify Payments is supported. Shopify’s help says Stripe won’t be available to activate there, because Stripe is the banking partner behind Shopify Payments. You pay Shopify Payments at your plan’s rate instead, or use another provider and pay Shopify’s own fee on top: 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow, 0.6% on Advanced and 0.2% on Plus.

Are Stripe’s fees negotiable?

For large volumes, yes. Stripe offers custom pricing, including interchange-plus pricing and volume discounts. The calculator uses the standard rates on Stripe’s pricing pages, which are what a business pays without a deal.

Does anything I type leave this page?

No, while the page’s script is running: the sums run in your browser. The link you copy carries the fields, so whoever opens it sees the same result. With JavaScript turned off the page still works, and then the fields travel to my server in the address, the same way a copied link does.

Next step · Norvahl, one designer-engineer, both tradesTaking on projects

Want the fee on every order to be the one you planned?

Tell me where your store runs and where your customers pay from. I read it myself and reply within a working day.

Send a message →Book a call

reply within a working day · me, not an assistant · a 30 minute call, free · no newsletter · hello@norvahl.com