Tools · calculator

Breakeven ROAS calculator.

The return on ad spend where an order stops losing money, with the shipping label, the card fee and the orders that come back all paid for. Then the target for the profit you want to keep.

An example order is filled in · put your own in

The orderone average first order

What the customer paid for the goods, without tax or shipping. Shopify’s sales report calls it net sales.
0 when shipping is free. Shopify counts what the customer paid as sales.
It passes through to the tax office, but the card fee is charged on it, and some platforms count it as the sale.
What your ad platform counts as the sale
Shopify’s own marketing report divides sales after discounts, without tax or shipping. Its Meta integration sends each order’s total price with taxes and duties in. In Google Ads, the conversion action decides the value.

Google Ads does it only when refunds are uploaded as conversion adjustments, within 54 days.

What the order costs youfor each order sent

Landed: the product, the freight in and any import duty on the stock.
What the carrier charges you. Shopify’s sales reports leave label purchases out.
The box, the filler and the minutes it takes.
Payment fee
Charged on the whole amount the card pays, tax and shipping in. 2.9% plus 30 cents is Shopify Payments’ US online rate on the Basic plan.
Apps that bill per order, fraud screening, a third-party gateway’s cut.

Orders that come backspread over every order

Yours: sales reversals divided by gross sales in Shopify’s finance report. Retailers told the NRF they expected 19.3 percent of US online sales back in 2025.
0 when the customer pays for it.
Opening it, checking it, putting it back on the shelf.
Damaged, worn or out of season. Your own estimate: I found no published figure worth quoting.
A restocking fee or return shipping the customer pays you.

The goalafter the ad is paid

In money, not a percentage, so there is no question of a percentage of what.
The figure Meta or Google reports, to see what each order makes at it. 0 leaves it out.

Currencyonly the symbol changes

Currency

Breakeven ROAS · on the items after discounts

2.59259% as a Google Ads target

Below 2.59, every order loses money once its ad is paid. The 1 ÷ gross margin shortcut would call 1.54 safe.

Target ROAS to keep $10.00 an order
3.82 · 382%
Most an order can spend on ads
$30.93
The most, keeping your profit
$20.93
Each order at your ROAS of 2.00
-$9.07
Where one order’s $80.00 goes
  • Cost of goods$28.00
  • Shipping label$8.00
  • Pick and pack$3.00
  • Payment fee$2.81
  • Other fees$0.50
  • Returns$6.76
  • Left for ads$30.93

The working

  1. Items after discounts$80.00
  2. Shipping charged$0.00
  3. Cost of goods$28.00
  4. Shipping label$8.00
  5. Pick, pack and packaging$3.00
  6. Payment fee2.90% of 86.40 charged, plus 0.30$2.81
  7. Other fees$0.50
  8. Before returns$37.69
  9. Returns, spread over every order10.00% of 67.60 a return$6.76
  10. Left for ads$30.93
  11. Breakeven ROASthe value your platform counts, $80.00, over what is left for ads2.59

This is the breakeven of what one order contributes. The plan fee, apps billed by the month, wages and rent sit outside it unless you spread them into other fees. The ratio divides the value your platform records, which Meta attributes to the ad and in part models.

What to do with it

The value your store sends is where these numbers split. Tell me which platforms you run ads on and what their purchase value holds today, and I will tell you what it should send, whether refunds come off it, and which of these lines to hold each platform against.

Book the callthirty minutes, free · bring a month of orders

Why a 2.0 ROAS can still lose money

A ROAS of 2.0 means the platform counted two dollars of sales for each dollar of ads. It says nothing about what those sales cost you. On the worked example an $80.00 order leaves $37.69 once the goods, the label, the packing and the fees are paid, so an ad that cost $40.00 to win it has lost money before a single order comes back.

The shortcut many pages print is 1 ÷ gross margin, which takes off the goods and nothing else: $80.00 ÷ $52.00, or 1.54. The label, the packing and the card fee are paid on every order the ad brings in, and the processor takes its fee on the whole amount the card pays, tax and shipping included.

Then the orders that come back. A refund does not undo an order. Its outbound label and its packing are spent, and the card fee stays with the processor: Shopify Payments and Stripe both say so in their refund documentation. The return label is often yours as well, and some of what comes back cannot be sold again. On the example one return costs $67.60, and at one order in ten that takes $6.76 off every order you sell.

What the calculator does not claim. It works on one average first order, so a product with a thin margin needs its own run, and costs that do not grow with orders are outside it. There is no good ROAS figure on this page: the benchmarks I found on the first page of results carried no source I could check.

Which revenue your ad platform divides by

One store has more than one breakeven, because each platform divides a different number. On the worked example:

2.59Items after discountsShopify’s marketing report counts sales after discounts and returns, without tax or shipping. Hold the ROAS Shopify shows you against this line.

2.79The order total, tax inShopify’s Meta integration sends each order’s total price, with taxes and duties included. A Meta ROAS on that value has to clear the higher line.

2.33With refunds taken outGoogle Ads restates or removes a refunded conversion only when you upload the adjustment, within 54 days. With the uploads its revenue is smaller, and so is the ROAS that breaks even.

Is breakeven ROAS 100 percent?

Only for a store whose goods, labels and fees cost nothing. At 100 percent, a ROAS of 1.0, the ad takes the whole of what it sold. The order still has to pay for its goods, its label, its packing, its fee and its share of the returns, so on the worked example each one loses $49.07.

Pages that rank for the break-even ROAS formula give 100 percent as the answer. It is the point where the ad costs what it brought in, before a single cost of the order is paid.

What to type into Google Ads and Meta

Google Ads takes a target ROAS as a percentage. Its own formula is conversion value ÷ ad spend × 100%, and its example is a shoe store that sets 500% to get five dollars of sales for each dollar spent. So a breakeven of 2.59 goes in as 259%, and the target that keeps $10.00 an order goes in as 382%.

Meta’s minimum ROAS control tries to keep the ROAS above the amount you enter while it looks for the most purchase value. What Meta divides is the purchase value your pixel or the Conversions API sends, attributed to the ad and in part modelled, so hold it against the breakeven on that same value.

Set either target above breakeven, not on it. At breakeven the ad takes everything the orders leave, and a month of it earns nothing.

When spending past breakeven makes sense

Breakeven on the first order is a choice. If customers come back, a first order can be allowed to lose money, as long as you know what the second and third orders bring and how soon they come. Shopify’s guide to customer acquisition cost counts first-time customers only, and calls a lifetime value of three to five times that cost a sign the spending works.

The check that does not depend on which ad got the credit is the marketing efficiency ratio: all of the store’s revenue divided by all of its marketing spend, as Shopify’s guide to it sets out. Run it each month beside the platform’s ROAS, and when the two drift apart, look at what each one counts before you change a budget.

Questions people ask

What is a good breakeven ROAS?

The one your own numbers give. A store that keeps 70 percent of each sale after every cost breaks even at 1.43; one that keeps 25 percent needs 4.00. I do not print a benchmark here, because the “good ROAS” figures I found on the first page of results carried no source.

Should breakeven ROAS include shipping and payment fees?

Yes. Both are paid on every order the ad brings in. On the worked example the label, the packing, the card fee and the other fees come to $14.31 on an $80.00 order, which moves breakeven from 1.54 to 2.12 before a single return is counted.

Does Meta count tax and shipping in the purchase value?

From a Shopify store, the events carry the order’s total price, which Shopify describes as the item prices including duties, taxes and discounts. Shopify’s page does not say whether shipping sits inside that figure, so compare one order in Meta’s Events Manager with the same order in Shopify before you trust either breakeven.

Do refunds come off my ROAS?

In Google Ads, only when you upload them as conversion adjustments, which Google accepts within 54 days. Shopify’s own marketing report counts sales after returns. I found nothing in Meta’s help pages saying refunds come off its purchase value, so this page does not assume they do.

What is the difference between breakeven ROAS and target ROAS?

Breakeven is where the ad takes everything an order leaves and the order makes nothing. The target keeps the profit you want: the value divided by what is left after that profit. On the worked example, keeping $10.00 an order moves the line from 2.59 to 3.82.

What does BEROAS mean?

The same thing, shortened: break-even return on ad spend. Some tools call the matching cost per order BECPA, which is the “most an order can spend on ads” line on this page.

Does anything I type leave this page?

No, while the page’s script is running: the sums run in your browser. The link you copy carries the fields, so whoever opens it sees the same result. With JavaScript turned off the page still works, and then the fields travel to my server in the address, the same way a copied link does.

Next step · Norvahl, one designer-engineer, both tradesTaking on projects

Do your ad numbers and your store numbers disagree?

Tell me what the platform reports and what the store kept for the same month. I read it myself and reply within a working day.

Send a message →Book a call

reply within a working day · me, not an assistant · a 30 minute call, free · no newsletter · hello@norvahl.com